Free practice · No sign-up required

Amazon SOA-C02 AWS Certified SysOps Administrator – Associate (SOA-C02) free practice test

30 questions with answer explanations. Choose an answer below to begin.

Question 1 of 30

In a multi-account AWS environment, a company has implemented AWS Identity and Access Management (IAM) to manage user permissions across different accounts. The security team needs to ensure that developers can access specific resources in the production account without granting them full administrative privileges. They decide to create a role that allows developers to assume it when they need access. What is the most effective way to implement this role while ensuring that the principle of least privilege is maintained?

0/30 answered · Bookmark questions to review later. Focus the practice area to use keys 1–9 and Enter.

Learn by doing

Put your answers into practice

Use official documentation and hands-on labs to work through topics you missed.

Explore all study resources →
AWS Serverless Patterns

AWS sample integrations for learning how serverless services work together. Useful supporting practice for architecture and developer study.

Try it: Choose a two-service pattern. Sketch its event path, identify the execution role, and explain what should happen if processing fails. Deploy only after reviewing its prerequisites and cleanup steps.

Code is free to read. Deploying AWS resources can incur charges.

AWS certification and exam guides

Find the certification owner's exam pages and preparation resources before choosing topics to study.

Try it: Open your target certification and its exam guide. Mark each objective as explain, practice, or revisit; map your next missed question to one of those objectives.

Public exam information is free. Training, exams, and lab access may have separate charges.

All questions and explanations

Prefer to read at your own pace? Work through each question below, then open its answer to check your reasoning. You can link directly to a question or print this reference.

  1. In a multi-account AWS environment, a company has implemented AWS Identity and Access Management (IAM) to manage user permissions across different accounts. The security team needs to ensure that developers can access specific resources in the production account without granting them full administrative privileges. They decide to create a role that allows developers to assume it when they need access. What is the most effective way to implement this role while ensuring that the principle of least privilege is maintained?

    1. Create an IAM role in the production account with permissions limited to the specific resources needed by developers and allow developers from the development account to assume this role using a trust policy.

    2. Create an IAM user for each developer in the production account with full access to all resources to simplify management.

    3. Create a group in the production account that includes all developers and assign it full administrative permissions to ensure they can manage resources as needed.

    4. Create a role in the development account that allows developers to manage resources in the production account without any restrictions.

    Show answer and explanation

    Correct answer

    • Create an IAM role in the production account with permissions limited to the specific resources needed by developers and allow developers from the development account to assume this role using a trust policy.

    By doing so, the security team ensures that developers do not have direct access to the production account, thus minimizing the risk of accidental or malicious changes to critical resources. The trust policy acts as a safeguard, allowing only designated users to assume the role, which is crucial for maintaining security boundaries between accounts. In contrast, creating IAM users for each developer in the production account (option b) would grant them direct access, which contradicts the principle of least privilege and increases the risk of unauthorized actions. Similarly, creating a group with full administrative permissions (option c) would expose the production environment to unnecessary risks, as it would allow developers to manage resources beyond their intended scope. Lastly, creating a role in the development account with unrestricted access to production resources (option d) would completely undermine the security model by allowing developers to bypass controls meant to protect production resources. Therefore, the correct approach is to implement a role with limited permissions in the production account, ensuring that developers can perform their tasks without compromising the security of the environment. This method not only adheres to best practices in IAM but also aligns with compliance requirements that mandate strict access controls in cloud environments.

  2. A financial services company is implementing Multi-Factor Authentication (MFA) to enhance the security of its online banking platform. The company decides to use a combination of something the user knows (a password), something the user has (a mobile device for receiving a one-time password), and something the user is (biometric verification). During a security audit, it is discovered that the implementation of MFA has reduced unauthorized access attempts by 75%. If the company initially experienced 400 unauthorized access attempts per month, how many unauthorized access attempts are expected after the implementation of MFA?

    1. 100 attempts

    2. 200 attempts

    3. 300 attempts

    4. 50 attempts

    Show answer and explanation

    Correct answer

    • 100 attempts

    The reduction in unauthorized access attempts can be calculated as follows: \\[ \\text{Reduction} = \\text{Initial Attempts} \\times \\text{Reduction Percentage} = 400 \\times 0.75 = 300 \\] This means that 300 unauthorized access attempts are prevented each month due to the MFA implementation. To find the expected number of unauthorized access attempts after the implementation, we subtract the reduction from the initial attempts: \\[ \\text{Expected Attempts} = \\text{Initial Attempts} - \\text{Reduction} = 400 - 300 = 100 \\] Thus, after implementing MFA, the company can expect to have 100 unauthorized access attempts per month. This scenario illustrates the effectiveness of MFA in reducing security risks. MFA is a critical security measure that combines multiple verification methods to ensure that the person attempting to access the system is indeed authorized. By requiring a password, a one-time password sent to a mobile device, and biometric verification, the company significantly increases the difficulty for unauthorized users to gain access. This layered approach to security is essential in protecting sensitive financial information and maintaining customer trust. The implementation of MFA not only reduces the number of unauthorized access attempts but also enhances the overall security posture of the organization, making it a best practice in the field of cybersecurity.

  3. A company is deploying a web application on AWS that requires high availability and fault tolerance. They decide to use an Application Load Balancer (ALB) to distribute incoming traffic across multiple EC2 instances in different Availability Zones (AZs). The application is expected to handle a peak load of 10,000 requests per minute. Each EC2 instance can handle 200 requests per minute before reaching its maximum capacity. Given this scenario, how many EC2 instances should the company provision to ensure that the application can handle the peak load while maintaining a buffer for fault tolerance?

    1. 50 instances

    2. 40 instances

    3. 60 instances

    4. 30 instances

    Show answer and explanation

    Correct answer

    • 50 instances

    \\[ \\text{Number of Instances} = \\frac{\\text{Total Requests}}{\\text{Requests per Instance}} = \\frac{10,000}{200} = 50 \\] This calculation indicates that 50 instances are necessary to handle the peak load. However, to ensure high availability and fault tolerance, it is prudent to provision additional instances. AWS best practices recommend having at least one additional instance in each Availability Zone to account for potential failures. If the company is deploying the application across multiple AZs, they should consider the distribution of instances across these zones. For example, if they are using two AZs, they could distribute the 50 instances evenly, resulting in 25 instances per AZ. To maintain fault tolerance, they might want to add an additional instance in each AZ, bringing the total to 52 instances. However, since the question asks for the number of instances to provision while ensuring the application can handle peak loads and maintain a buffer, the correct answer remains 50 instances, as this is the calculated requirement without additional considerations for redundancy. In conclusion, while the calculated requirement is 50 instances, the company should consider provisioning slightly more to account for any unforeseen spikes in traffic or instance failures, but the base requirement remains at 50 instances to handle the specified load effectively.

  4. A company is implementing a new cloud-based application that will significantly alter its existing IT infrastructure. The change management team has been tasked with ensuring that the transition is smooth and minimizes disruption. As part of the change management process, they need to evaluate the potential impact of this change on various stakeholders, including employees, customers, and third-party vendors. Which of the following steps should the change management team prioritize to effectively manage this transition?

    1. Conduct a comprehensive impact assessment to identify risks and benefits associated with the change.

    2. Immediately implement the new application without further analysis to meet the project deadline.

    3. Focus solely on training employees on the new application, disregarding other stakeholders.

    4. Limit communication about the change to only senior management to avoid confusion among staff.

    Show answer and explanation

    Correct answer

    • Conduct a comprehensive impact assessment to identify risks and benefits associated with the change.

    The impact assessment process typically includes several key components: identifying stakeholders, analyzing the current state of the IT infrastructure, forecasting the potential effects of the change, and determining the necessary resources for a successful transition. This thorough analysis allows the team to create a well-informed change management plan that addresses concerns and prepares stakeholders for the upcoming changes. On the other hand, immediately implementing the new application without further analysis (option b) can lead to unforeseen issues, such as operational disruptions or resistance from employees who are unprepared for the change. Focusing solely on training employees (option c) neglects the importance of considering how the change will affect customers and vendors, which could lead to service disruptions or dissatisfaction. Lastly, limiting communication about the change to only senior management (option d) can create a culture of uncertainty and mistrust among staff, ultimately hindering the change process. In summary, prioritizing a comprehensive impact assessment is essential for effective change management, as it lays the groundwork for a successful transition by addressing the needs and concerns of all stakeholders involved.

  5. A company is deploying a web application that handles sensitive customer data. To enhance security, they decide to implement a Web Application Firewall (WAF) with specific rules to mitigate common threats such as SQL injection and cross-site scripting (XSS). The WAF is configured to log all requests that match certain patterns. During a security audit, the team discovers that legitimate traffic is being blocked due to overly restrictive rules. To address this, they need to adjust the WAF rules without compromising security. Which approach should they take to effectively refine the WAF rules while maintaining robust protection against threats?

    1. Implement a rule set that uses positive security models to allow only known good traffic while continuously monitoring and adjusting based on legitimate traffic patterns.

    2. Disable all existing rules and start from scratch to avoid any conflicts with legitimate traffic.

    3. Increase the sensitivity of the existing rules to capture more potential threats, even if it means blocking some legitimate requests.

    4. Use a generic rule set provided by the WAF vendor without any customization to ensure all potential threats are covered.

    Show answer and explanation

    Correct answer

    • Implement a rule set that uses positive security models to allow only known good traffic while continuously monitoring and adjusting based on legitimate traffic patterns.

    By continuously monitoring traffic patterns, the security team can identify legitimate requests that are being incorrectly blocked and adjust the rules accordingly. This iterative process not only enhances the user experience by reducing unnecessary blocks but also strengthens the overall security posture by ensuring that only validated traffic is permitted. In contrast, disabling all existing rules (option b) would expose the application to immediate threats, as there would be no protective measures in place. Increasing the sensitivity of existing rules (option c) might capture more threats but would likely exacerbate the issue of blocking legitimate traffic, leading to a poor user experience. Finally, relying on a generic rule set (option d) without customization fails to account for the unique characteristics of the application and its traffic, leaving it vulnerable to specific threats that may not be covered by the vendor\'s default settings. Thus, the most effective strategy is to implement a tailored rule set based on a positive security model, ensuring both security and usability.

  6. A company is analyzing the performance of its web application, which serves a global audience. They have collected response time data from various geographical regions and want to determine the distribution type of the response times to optimize their content delivery network (CDN). The response times (in milliseconds) are as follows: 50, 52, 53, 54, 55, 55, 56, 57, 58, 60, 62, 65, 70, 75, 80. Based on this data, which distribution type is most likely to represent the response times, considering the characteristics of the data and the implications for CDN optimization?

    1. Normal Distribution

    2. Uniform Distribution

    3. Exponential Distribution

    4. Binomial Distribution

    Show answer and explanation

    Correct answer

    • Normal Distribution

    In contrast, a uniform distribution would imply that all response times occur with equal frequency, which is not the case here as we see a clear clustering of values. An exponential distribution typically models the time until an event occurs and is characterized by a rapid decrease in frequency as values increase, which does not align with the observed data. Lastly, a binomial distribution is used for discrete outcomes with two possible results (success or failure) and is not applicable to continuous data like response times. To further substantiate the normal distribution hypothesis, one could calculate the mean and standard deviation of the dataset. The mean response time can be calculated as: $textMean=fracsumi=1nxin=frac50+52+53+54+55+55+56+57+58+60+62+65+70+75+8015=frac50+52+53+54+55+55+56+57+58+60+62+65+70+75+8015=61.33 \\text{Mean} = \\frac{\\sum_{i=1}^{n} x_i}{n} = \\frac{50 + 52 + 53 + 54 + 55 + 55 + 56 + 57 + 58 + 60 + 62 + 65 + 70 + 75 + 80}{15} = \\frac{ 50 + 52 + 53 + 54 + 55 + 55 + 56 + 57 + 58 + 60 + 62 + 65 + 70 + 75 + 80 }{15} = 61.33 Thestandarddeviationcanbecalculatedusingtheformula: The standard deviation can be calculated using the formula: sigma=sqrtfracsumi=1n(xi−mu)2n \\sigma = \\sqrt{\\frac{\\sum_{i=1}^{n} (x_i - \\mu)^2}{n}} $ Where \ \\mu \ is the mean. This analysis confirms that the data is approximately normally distributed, which is crucial for optimizing the CDN, as it allows the company to predict response times and adjust their resources accordingly. Understanding the distribution type helps in making informed decisions about caching strategies, load balancing, and overall performance improvements for users across different regions.

  7. A company is evaluating its cloud spending and is considering the use of Reserved Instances (RIs) and Savings Plans to optimize costs. They currently have a steady workload that requires 10 m5.large instances running continuously throughout the year. The on-demand pricing for an m5.large instance in the US East (N. Virginia) region is 0.096perhour.Thecompanyisconsideringaone−yearStandardReservedInstanceforthesameinstancetype,whichoffersa400.096 per hour. The company is considering a one-year Standard Reserved Instance for the same instance type, which offers a 40% discount compared to on-demand pricing. Additionally, they are looking at a Compute Savings Plan that provides a 30% discount on the same instance type but requires a commitment to a minimum spend of 500 per month. If the company opts for the Standard Reserved Instance, what will be their total cost for the year, and how does this compare to the total cost if they choose the Compute Savings Plan?

    1. 67,392forReservedInstances;67,392 for Reserved Instances; 62,400 for Savings Plan

    2. 67,392forReservedInstances;67,392 for Reserved Instances; 70,560 for Savings Plan

    3. 80,640forReservedInstances;80,640 for Reserved Instances; 62,400 for Savings Plan

    4. 80,640forReservedInstances;80,640 for Reserved Instances; 70,560 for Savings Plan

    Show answer and explanation

    Correct answer

    • 67,392forReservedInstances;67,392 for Reserved Instances; 62,400 for Savings Plan

    $10times0.096=0.96textUSDperhour 10 \\times 0.096 = 0.96 \\text{ USD per hour} Next,wecalculatetheannualcost: Next, we calculate the annual cost: 0.96textUSD/hourtimes24texthours/daytimes365textdays/year=8,409.6textUSD 0.96 \\text{ USD/hour} \\times 24 \\text{ hours/day} \\times 365 \\text{ days/year} = 8,409.6 \\text{ USD} Witha40 With a 40% discount for the Standard Reserved Instance, the cost becomes: 8,409.6textUSDtimes(1−0.40)=5,045.76textUSD 8,409.6 \\text{ USD} \\times (1 - 0.40) = 5,045.76 \\text{ USD} Now,multiplyingthisbythenumberofinstancesgives: Now, multiplying this by the number of instances gives: 5,045.76textUSDtimes10=50,457.6textUSD 5,045.76 \\text{ USD} \\times 10 = 50,457.6 \\text{ USD} However,sincethisisforoneinstance,weneedtomultiplybythenumberofhoursinayear(8,760hours): However, since this is for one instance, we need to multiply by the number of hours in a year (8,760 hours): 0.96textUSD/hourtimes8,760texthours=8,409.6textUSD 0.96 \\text{ USD/hour} \\times 8,760 \\text{ hours} = 8,409.6 \\text{ USD} Now,applyingthe40 Now, applying the 40% discount: 8,409.6textUSDtimes0.60=5,045.76textUSD 8,409.6 \\text{ USD} \\times 0.60 = 5,045.76 \\text{ USD} FortheComputeSavingsPlan,thecompanycommitstoaminimumspendof For the Compute Savings Plan, the company commits to a minimum spend of 500 per month. Over a year, this amounts to: $500textUSD/monthtimes12textmonths=6,000textUSD 500 \\text{ USD/month} \\times 12 \\text{ months} = 6,000 \\text{ USD} However,witha30 However, with a 30% discount applied to the on-demand pricing, the effective cost for the same workload would be: 8,409.6textUSDtimes(1−0.30)=5,886.72textUSD 8,409.6 \\text{ USD} \\times (1 - 0.30) = 5,886.72 \\text{ USD} Sincetheminimumcommitmentof Since the minimum commitment of 6,000 is higher than the discounted cost, the company will pay 6,000fortheSavingsPlan.Insummary,thetotalcostfortheyearwithReservedInstancesis6,000 for the Savings Plan. In summary, the total cost for the year with Reserved Instances is 50,457.6, while the total cost with the Compute Savings Plan is $6,000. Thus, the correct answer reflects the total costs associated with each option, demonstrating the financial implications of choosing between Reserved Instances and Savings Plans based on workload and commitment levels.

  8. A company operates an e-commerce platform that experiences significant traffic fluctuations throughout the week. To optimize costs and performance, the operations team decides to implement scheduled scaling for their Amazon EC2 Auto Scaling group. They plan to increase the instance count from 5 to 15 during peak hours (from 6 PM to 10 PM) and decrease it back to 5 during off-peak hours (from 10 PM to 6 PM). If the scaling policy is set to execute at the specified times, what will be the total number of EC2 instances running during the peak hours if the scaling action is executed precisely at 6 PM and the instances take 10 minutes to launch?

    1. 15

    2. 10

    3. 5

    4. 20

    Show answer and explanation

    Correct answer

    • 15

    At 6 PM, the scaling action begins, and the Auto Scaling group will start launching the additional instances. By 6:10 PM, the total number of instances will reach 15. However, during the initial 10 minutes (from 6 PM to 6:10 PM), only the original 5 instances are running, as the new instances are still in the process of launching. Therefore, for the first 10 minutes of the peak period, the total number of EC2 instances running will be 5. After 6:10 PM, the scaling action will have completed, and the total number of instances will increase to 15, which will remain until the scheduled scaling action to reduce the instances back to 5 at 10 PM. This understanding of the timing and execution of scaling actions is critical for effective resource management in cloud environments. It highlights the importance of planning not just for the scaling actions themselves but also for the time required for instances to become fully operational, ensuring that the infrastructure can handle traffic demands efficiently.

  9. A company is deploying a web application that experiences fluctuating traffic patterns throughout the day. They want to ensure that their application remains highly available and can handle sudden spikes in user requests without degrading performance. The application is hosted on multiple EC2 instances behind an Application Load Balancer (ALB). The company is considering implementing sticky sessions to improve user experience. What is the primary consideration they should keep in mind when using sticky sessions with their ALB?

    1. Sticky sessions can lead to uneven load distribution among the EC2 instances.

    2. Sticky sessions are required for all types of applications to function correctly.

    3. Sticky sessions will automatically scale the number of EC2 instances based on traffic.

    4. Sticky sessions are only applicable to applications using HTTP/2.

    Show answer and explanation

    Correct answer

    • Sticky sessions can lead to uneven load distribution among the EC2 instances.

    However, the primary consideration is that sticky sessions can lead to uneven load distribution. If a significant number of users are routed to the same instance due to session affinity, that instance may become a bottleneck, while others remain underutilized. This can result in performance degradation for users connected to the overloaded instance, while others may experience faster response times. In contrast, without sticky sessions, the ALB distributes incoming requests more evenly across all available instances, which can lead to better overall performance and resource utilization. Therefore, while sticky sessions can improve user experience for certain applications, they should be used judiciously, especially in environments with fluctuating traffic patterns. Additionally, sticky sessions are not a requirement for all applications; many can function effectively without them. They do not automatically scale EC2 instances, as scaling is managed through Auto Scaling Groups based on defined policies. Lastly, sticky sessions are applicable to HTTP/HTTPS protocols and are not limited to HTTP/2, making the other options incorrect. Understanding these nuances is essential for effectively managing application performance and user experience in a cloud environment.

  10. Question 10

    Link to question

    A company has implemented AWS Backup to manage backups for its Amazon RDS databases. The company has two RDS instances: one running MySQL and the other running PostgreSQL. The backup policy is set to create daily backups, retain them for 30 days, and perform weekly full backups every Sunday. If the company needs to restore the MySQL database to a point in time exactly 10 days ago, which of the following statements accurately describes the process and considerations involved in this restoration?

    1. The company can restore the MySQL database to the desired point in time using the automated backups, as they are retained for 30 days and include transaction logs for point-in-time recovery.

    2. The company must use the last full backup from the previous Sunday and manually apply changes from the transaction logs to restore the database to the desired point in time.

    3. The company can only restore the MySQL database to the last full backup taken, as point-in-time recovery is not supported for MySQL databases in AWS Backup.

    4. The company will need to contact AWS Support to retrieve the backup, as automated backups are not accessible for user-initiated restores.

    Show answer and explanation

    Correct answer

    • The company can restore the MySQL database to the desired point in time using the automated backups, as they are retained for 30 days and include transaction logs for point-in-time recovery.

    To restore the MySQL database to a point in time exactly 10 days ago, the company can utilize the automated backups that were created during the previous 30 days. The process involves selecting the appropriate backup from the AWS Management Console or using the AWS CLI, specifying the desired point in time, and initiating the restore process. This method is efficient and does not require manual intervention to apply transaction logs, as AWS handles this automatically during the restoration process. In contrast, the other options present misconceptions about the backup and restoration process. For instance, while it is true that the company could use the last full backup and transaction logs, this is not necessary due to the capabilities of automated backups. Additionally, the assertion that point-in-time recovery is unsupported for MySQL databases is incorrect, as AWS RDS does indeed support this feature. Lastly, the notion that the company must contact AWS Support to retrieve backups is misleading, as automated backups are readily accessible for user-initiated restores without needing external assistance. Thus, understanding the nuances of AWS Backup and RDS automated backups is critical for effective database management and recovery strategies.

  11. Question 11

    Link to question

    A company is managing a fleet of EC2 instances across multiple regions and needs to ensure that all instances are up to date with the latest security patches. They decide to implement AWS Systems Manager Patch Manager to automate the patching process. The company has a mix of Windows and Linux instances, and they want to schedule the patching to minimize downtime. They also need to ensure compliance with their internal security policies, which require that all critical patches are applied within 48 hours of release. Given this scenario, which of the following strategies would best ensure that the company meets its patching requirements while minimizing operational impact?

    1. Create a patch baseline that includes all critical patches and configure Patch Manager to automatically apply these patches to the instances every 24 hours, using maintenance windows to control when the patches are applied.

    2. Manually apply patches to each instance as they become available, ensuring that critical patches are prioritized, but without a defined schedule.

    3. Set up a patch baseline that includes only security patches and apply them to all instances at the end of each month, regardless of their criticality.

    4. Use AWS Lambda to trigger patching processes based on a custom schedule that does not consider the release dates of patches.

    Show answer and explanation

    Correct answer

    • Create a patch baseline that includes all critical patches and configure Patch Manager to automatically apply these patches to the instances every 24 hours, using maintenance windows to control when the patches are applied.

    The other options present various shortcomings. Manually applying patches (option b) introduces a risk of human error and does not guarantee compliance with the 48-hour requirement. Setting a patch baseline that includes only security patches and applying them monthly (option c) could lead to delays in applying critical updates, potentially exposing the company to vulnerabilities. Lastly, using AWS Lambda to trigger patching processes based on a custom schedule (option d) lacks the structured approach provided by Patch Manager and does not ensure that patches are applied in a timely manner relative to their release dates. In summary, the best strategy is to automate the patching process with a defined schedule that aligns with the company\'s compliance requirements, ensuring both security and operational efficiency. This approach not only streamlines the patch management process but also enhances the overall security posture of the organization by ensuring timely updates.

  12. Question 12

    Link to question

    A company is planning to deploy a multi-region application on AWS to ensure high availability and low latency for users across different geographical locations. They are considering using AWS Regions and Availability Zones effectively. If the company has users primarily in North America and Europe, which architectural strategy should they adopt to optimize performance and resilience?

    1. Deploy the application in two separate AWS Regions, one in North America and one in Europe, utilizing multiple Availability Zones in each Region for redundancy.

    2. Deploy the application in a single AWS Region with multiple Availability Zones to minimize costs.

    3. Use AWS Global Accelerator to route traffic to a single Region, regardless of user location, to simplify management.

    4. Deploy the application in a single Availability Zone within a Region to reduce latency for all users.

    Show answer and explanation

    Correct answer

    • Deploy the application in two separate AWS Regions, one in North America and one in Europe, utilizing multiple Availability Zones in each Region for redundancy.

    This architecture not only enhances fault tolerance but also reduces latency for users by serving them from the nearest Region. For instance, users in North America would connect to the North American Region, while users in Europe would connect to the European Region, thus optimizing response times and improving user experience. In contrast, deploying in a single AWS Region with multiple Availability Zones (option b) may reduce costs but does not provide the geographical redundancy needed for a truly resilient application. Using AWS Global Accelerator (option c) to route traffic to a single Region could simplify management but would not address latency issues for users located far from that Region. Lastly, deploying in a single Availability Zone (option d) significantly increases the risk of downtime, as any failure in that Availability Zone would lead to complete application unavailability. Therefore, the optimal strategy is to deploy across multiple Regions with redundancy in Availability Zones, ensuring both performance and resilience in the application architecture.

  13. Question 13

    Link to question

    A company is using the AWS CLI to automate the deployment of its applications across multiple regions. The deployment script needs to retrieve the latest version of an Amazon S3 bucket and then copy that version to a different bucket in another region. The script must also ensure that the copied object retains the same metadata as the original. Which command sequence should the script use to achieve this while ensuring that the operations are performed efficiently and correctly?

    1. `aws s3 cp s3://source-bucket/latest-version s3://destination-bucket/ --metadata-directive REPLACE`

    2. `aws s3 sync s3://source-bucket s3://destination-bucket --exact-timestamps`

    3. `aws s3 cp s3://source-bucket/latest-version s3://destination-bucket/ --metadata-directive COPY`

    4. `aws s3 mv s3://source-bucket/latest-version s3://destination-bucket/ --metadata-directive REPLACE`

    Show answer and explanation

    Correct answer

    • `aws s3 cp s3://source-bucket/latest-version s3://destination-bucket/ --metadata-directive REPLACE`

    The `aws s3 cp` command is used to copy files between S3 buckets. The `--metadata-directive` option is particularly important here. When set to `COPY`, it ensures that the metadata of the original object is retained in the copied object. This is essential for maintaining any custom metadata that may have been set on the original object. On the other hand, using `REPLACE` would overwrite the metadata with the default values, which is not the desired outcome in this case. The `aws s3 sync` command is useful for synchronizing directories but does not specifically address the requirement of copying a single object while preserving metadata. It is more suited for bulk operations and may not be efficient for a single object transfer. The `aws s3 mv` command is intended for moving objects rather than copying them. While it can also use the `--metadata-directive` option, it is not appropriate here since the requirement is to copy the object, not to move it. Thus, the correct command sequence to achieve the desired outcome is to use `aws s3 cp` with the `--metadata-directive COPY` option, ensuring that the copied object retains all the original metadata. This understanding of the AWS CLI commands and their parameters is crucial for effective automation of deployment processes in AWS environments.

  14. Question 14

    Link to question

    A company is implementing a new cloud-based application that will significantly alter its existing IT infrastructure. The change management team is tasked with ensuring that this transition is smooth and minimizes disruption. They decide to conduct a risk assessment to identify potential issues that could arise during the implementation. Which of the following steps should be prioritized in the change management process to effectively manage risks associated with this transition?

    1. Conducting a thorough impact analysis to understand how the change will affect existing systems and processes.

    2. Immediately deploying the application to test its functionality in a live environment.

    3. Focusing solely on training staff after the application has been implemented.

    4. Limiting communication about the change to only the IT department to avoid confusion among other staff members.

    Show answer and explanation

    Correct answer

    • Conducting a thorough impact analysis to understand how the change will affect existing systems and processes.

    An impact analysis typically includes evaluating dependencies between systems, understanding how workflows may be altered, and determining the potential for disruptions in service. This analysis should also consider the perspectives of various stakeholders, including end-users, IT staff, and management, to ensure a comprehensive understanding of the change\'s implications. On the other hand, immediately deploying the application without prior analysis (option b) can lead to unforeseen issues, such as system incompatibilities or user resistance. Focusing solely on training after implementation (option c) neglects the importance of preparing users and systems for the change beforehand, which can lead to confusion and inefficiencies. Lastly, limiting communication about the change to only the IT department (option d) can create a lack of awareness and buy-in from other departments, which is essential for successful change management. Effective change management requires a proactive approach that includes thorough analysis, stakeholder engagement, and clear communication throughout the process. By prioritizing impact analysis, the organization can better navigate the complexities of change and enhance the likelihood of a successful transition.

  15. Question 15

    Link to question

    A company has implemented AWS CloudTrail to monitor API calls made within their AWS account. They have configured CloudTrail to log events in a specific S3 bucket. The security team wants to ensure that they can detect any unauthorized access attempts to their AWS resources. They are particularly interested in identifying any changes made to IAM policies and roles. Which of the following configurations would best enable the security team to achieve their goal of monitoring unauthorized access attempts effectively?

    1. Enable CloudTrail to log both management and data events, and configure the S3 bucket to trigger an SNS notification for any changes to IAM policies and roles.

    2. Enable CloudTrail to log only management events and set up a CloudWatch alarm for any unauthorized API calls.

    3. Configure CloudTrail to log only data events related to S3 bucket access and monitor the S3 bucket for changes to IAM roles.

    4. Enable CloudTrail to log management events and create a Lambda function to analyze the logs for unauthorized access attempts.

    Show answer and explanation

    Correct answer

    • Enable CloudTrail to log both management and data events, and configure the S3 bucket to trigger an SNS notification for any changes to IAM policies and roles.

    Furthermore, configuring the S3 bucket to trigger an SNS notification for changes to IAM policies and roles allows for real-time alerts, enabling the security team to respond promptly to any unauthorized changes. This proactive approach ensures that any suspicious activity is immediately flagged, allowing for swift investigation and remediation. In contrast, logging only management events (as suggested in option b) would limit visibility into data events, which could also be relevant to unauthorized access attempts. Setting up a CloudWatch alarm for unauthorized API calls is beneficial, but without comprehensive logging, it may not capture all necessary information. Option c, which suggests logging only data events related to S3, would miss critical IAM-related changes, while option d, although it proposes a method for analyzing logs, does not ensure that all relevant events are captured in the first place. Therefore, the best configuration is to enable comprehensive logging of both management and data events, coupled with real-time notifications for critical changes. This approach aligns with AWS best practices for security monitoring and incident response, ensuring that the security team has the necessary tools to detect and respond to unauthorized access attempts effectively.

  16. Question 16

    Link to question

    A company is using AWS Systems Manager Patch Manager to automate the patching of its EC2 instances. The organization has a mix of Windows and Linux instances across multiple regions. They want to ensure that all instances are patched according to their compliance requirements, which specify that critical patches must be applied within 24 hours of release, while non-critical patches can be applied within 7 days. The company has set up a maintenance window for patching every Sunday at 2 AM UTC. If a critical patch is released on a Friday at 3 PM UTC, what is the latest time the patch can be applied to remain compliant with the organization\'s requirements?

    1. Sunday at 2 AM UTC

    2. Monday at 3 PM UTC

    3. Saturday at 3 PM UTC

    4. Friday at 3 PM UTC

    Show answer and explanation

    Correct answer

    • Sunday at 2 AM UTC

    Starting from the release time of the critical patch, we have: - **Release Time**: Friday at 3 PM UTC - **Compliance Deadline**: 24 hours later, which is Saturday at 3 PM UTC. However, the company has a maintenance window scheduled for patching every Sunday at 2 AM UTC. This means that any patches that are to be applied must be done during this maintenance window. Since the critical patch must be applied by Saturday at 3 PM UTC, and the next available maintenance window is Sunday at 2 AM UTC, the patch can be applied during this window. Therefore, the latest time the patch can be applied while remaining compliant is during the maintenance window on Sunday at 2 AM UTC. Thus, the correct answer is that the patch must be applied by Sunday at 2 AM UTC to comply with the requirement of applying critical patches within 24 hours of their release. This scenario illustrates the importance of understanding both the timing of patch releases and the scheduling of maintenance windows in AWS Systems Manager Patch Manager, ensuring compliance with organizational policies while effectively managing system updates.

  17. Question 17

    Link to question

    A company is deploying a web application that handles sensitive customer data and is required to comply with PCI DSS regulations. They are considering implementing a Web Application Firewall (WAF) to protect against common web vulnerabilities. The security team is tasked with defining WAF rules to mitigate risks associated with SQL injection and cross-site scripting (XSS) attacks. Given the following scenarios, which rule configuration would best enhance the security posture of the application while ensuring compliance with PCI DSS?

    1. Implement a rule that blocks requests containing SQL keywords such as "SELECT", "UNION", and "DROP" in the query string and headers, while also sanitizing user inputs to remove any script tags or event handlers.

    2. Create a rule that only logs requests with SQL keywords but allows them to pass through for further analysis, without any input sanitization.

    3. Set up a rule that blocks all requests from IP addresses that have been flagged for suspicious activity, regardless of the content of the requests.

    4. Establish a rule that allows all requests but monitors them for anomalies based on traffic patterns, without any specific filtering for SQL injection or XSS.

    Show answer and explanation

    Correct answer

    • Implement a rule that blocks requests containing SQL keywords such as "SELECT", "UNION", and "DROP" in the query string and headers, while also sanitizing user inputs to remove any script tags or event handlers.

    The first option outlines a proactive approach by implementing a rule that blocks requests containing SQL keywords, which are indicative of SQL injection attempts. This is essential because SQL injection is one of the most common attack vectors against web applications. Additionally, sanitizing user inputs to remove script tags and event handlers directly addresses the risk of XSS attacks, which can lead to unauthorized access to sensitive information or session hijacking. In contrast, the second option merely logs requests with SQL keywords without taking action to block them, which does not provide adequate protection and could lead to successful attacks. The third option, while it may reduce the risk from known malicious IPs, does not address the actual content of the requests, leaving the application vulnerable to attacks from legitimate IP addresses. Lastly, the fourth option is overly permissive, allowing all requests without any filtering, which directly contradicts the principles of secure application design and PCI DSS compliance. Therefore, the most effective strategy is to implement a comprehensive WAF rule that actively blocks and sanitizes potentially harmful inputs, thereby enhancing the security posture of the application and ensuring compliance with regulatory requirements.

  18. Question 18

    Link to question

    A company is deploying a web application using AWS OpsWorks and needs to ensure that the application can scale based on demand. The application consists of a front-end web server, a back-end application server, and a database. The company wants to implement a solution that automatically adjusts the number of instances based on the load. Which approach should the company take to achieve this?

    1. Use AWS OpsWorks to create a stack with Auto Scaling enabled for the application layer.

    2. Manually adjust the number of instances in the OpsWorks stack based on observed traffic patterns.

    3. Use AWS CloudFormation to deploy the application and configure scaling policies separately.

    4. Implement a third-party load balancer to manage instance scaling outside of AWS.

    Show answer and explanation

    Correct answer

    • Use AWS OpsWorks to create a stack with Auto Scaling enabled for the application layer.

    In contrast, manually adjusting the number of instances (option b) is not only labor-intensive but also prone to human error and delays in response to traffic spikes. This approach does not provide the agility required for modern applications that experience fluctuating demand. Using AWS CloudFormation (option c) to deploy the application and configure scaling policies separately introduces unnecessary complexity. While CloudFormation is a powerful tool for infrastructure as code, it does not inherently provide the same level of integration with scaling policies as OpsWorks does. Lastly, implementing a third-party load balancer (option d) to manage instance scaling outside of AWS is not advisable, as it adds additional layers of complexity and potential points of failure. AWS services are designed to work seamlessly together, and utilizing OpsWorks with Auto Scaling is the most effective way to ensure that the application can scale dynamically in response to demand. In summary, the best practice for achieving automated scaling in an AWS OpsWorks environment is to utilize the Auto Scaling feature within OpsWorks, allowing for efficient resource management and optimal application performance.

  19. Question 19

    Link to question

    A company is deploying a new application that requires high availability and low latency for its users distributed across multiple geographic regions. They decide to implement an AWS Network Load Balancer (NLB) to manage incoming traffic. The application is expected to handle a peak load of 10,000 requests per second (RPS). Each request takes an average of 50 milliseconds to process. Given this scenario, what is the minimum number of NLB targets required to ensure that the application can handle the peak load without exceeding a target latency of 100 milliseconds per request?

    1. 5 targets

    2. 10 targets

    3. 20 targets

    4. 50 targets

    Show answer and explanation

    Correct answer

    • 5 targets

    First, we calculate the total processing time for the peak load. The application is expected to handle 10,000 requests per second, and each request takes 50 milliseconds to process. Therefore, the total processing time per second is: \\[ \\text{Total Processing Time} = \\text{Requests per Second} \\times \\text{Processing Time per Request} = 10,000 \\, \\text{RPS} \\times 50 \\, \\text{ms} = 500,000 \\, \\text{ms} \\] This means that the application needs to process 500,000 milliseconds of requests every second. Since there are 1,000 milliseconds in a second, we can convert this to a more manageable figure: \\[ \\text{Total Processing Time in Seconds} = \\frac{500,000 \\, \\text{ms}}{1,000 \\, \\text{ms/s}} = 500 \\, \\text{s} \\] Next, we need to ensure that the total processing time does not exceed the target latency of 100 milliseconds per request. To find out how many targets are needed, we can use the following formula: \\[ \\text{Number of Targets} = \\frac{\\text{Total Processing Time}}{\\text{Target Latency}} = \\frac{500 \\, \\text{s}}{0.1 \\, \\text{s}} = 5,000 \\] However, this calculation assumes that each target can handle requests independently and that they can process requests simultaneously. To find the number of targets required to handle the peak load without exceeding the target latency, we need to consider the processing capacity of each target. If we assume that each target can handle a maximum of 1,000 requests per second (which is a reasonable estimate for many applications), we can calculate the number of targets needed: \\[ \\text{Number of Targets Required} = \\frac{\\text{Peak Load}}{\\text{Requests per Target}} = \\frac{10,000 \\, \\text{RPS}}{1,000 \\, \\text{RPS/Target}} = 10 \\] Thus, to ensure that the application can handle the peak load while maintaining the target latency of 100 milliseconds, the company would need a minimum of 10 targets. This ensures that the load is evenly distributed across the targets, preventing any single target from becoming a bottleneck and allowing the application to scale effectively.

  20. Question 20

    Link to question

    A company is evaluating its cloud spending and is considering the use of Reserved Instances (RIs) and Savings Plans to optimize costs. They currently run a mix of on-demand and reserved instances across multiple regions. The company anticipates a steady increase in usage over the next three years. If they commit to a 3-year term for a Standard Reserved Instance at a 30% discount compared to on-demand pricing, and their current monthly on-demand cost is $10,000, what will be their total cost over the three years if they choose the Reserved Instance option? Additionally, how does this compare to a Savings Plan that offers a 20% discount for the same duration?

    1. $252,000

    2. $240,000

    3. $300,000

    4. $288,000

    Show answer and explanation

    Correct answer

    • $252,000

    \\[ \\text{Discounted Monthly Cost} = \\text{Original Monthly Cost} \\times (1 - \\text{Discount Rate}) = 10,000 \\times (1 - 0.30) = 10,000 \\times 0.70 = 7,000 \\] Next, we calculate the total cost over the three-year term (which is 36 months): \\[ \\text{Total Cost for Reserved Instance} = \\text{Discounted Monthly Cost} \\times \\text{Number of Months} = 7,000 \\times 36 = 252,000 \\] Now, for the Savings Plan, which offers a 20% discount, we perform a similar calculation. The discounted monthly cost with the Savings Plan is: \\[ \\text{Discounted Monthly Cost (Savings Plan)} = 10,000 \\times (1 - 0.20) = 10,000 \\times 0.80 = 8,000 \\] Calculating the total cost over the same three-year period gives us: \\[ \\text{Total Cost for Savings Plan} = 8,000 \\times 36 = 288,000 \\] In summary, the total cost for the Reserved Instance option over three years is 252,000,whilethetotalcostfortheSavingsPlanis252,000, while the total cost for the Savings Plan is 288,000. This analysis shows that the Reserved Instance option provides a more significant cost savings compared to the Savings Plan in this scenario. Understanding the nuances of these pricing models is crucial for making informed decisions about cloud resource management and cost optimization. Companies must evaluate their usage patterns and potential growth to select the most beneficial option, as the choice between Reserved Instances and Savings Plans can significantly impact overall cloud expenditure.

  21. Question 21

    Link to question

    A company is planning to implement a new deployment policy for its applications hosted on AWS. The policy requires that all deployments must be rolled back automatically if they fail, and that the system must maintain a record of all deployment attempts for auditing purposes. The company also wants to ensure that the deployment process does not exceed a maximum downtime of 5 minutes. Which of the following strategies best aligns with these requirements while ensuring compliance with AWS best practices?

    1. Implement AWS CodeDeploy with automatic rollback configurations and enable CloudTrail for logging deployment events.

    2. Use AWS Elastic Beanstalk with manual rollback procedures and CloudWatch for monitoring application health.

    3. Deploy applications using AWS Lambda functions with a custom logging mechanism and no rollback strategy.

    4. Utilize AWS CloudFormation with a manual rollback process and S3 for storing deployment logs.

    Show answer and explanation

    Correct answer

    • Implement AWS CodeDeploy with automatic rollback configurations and enable CloudTrail for logging deployment events.

    In addition, AWS CloudTrail can be enabled to log all API calls made during the deployment process, providing a comprehensive audit trail of deployment attempts. This aligns with the company\'s need to maintain a record of all deployment activities for compliance and auditing purposes. On the other hand, AWS Elastic Beanstalk, while a robust platform for deploying applications, does not inherently support automatic rollback without additional configurations and relies on manual intervention, which does not meet the requirement for automatic rollback. Similarly, using AWS Lambda functions without a rollback strategy does not address the need for automatic recovery from deployment failures, and a custom logging mechanism may not provide the same level of detail and reliability as CloudTrail. Lastly, AWS CloudFormation is primarily used for infrastructure as code and does not provide built-in automatic rollback capabilities unless combined with other services, which complicates the deployment process unnecessarily. Therefore, the best approach that meets all outlined requirements while adhering to AWS best practices is to implement AWS CodeDeploy with automatic rollback configurations and enable CloudTrail for logging deployment events. This ensures that the deployment process is efficient, compliant, and minimizes downtime effectively.

  22. Question 22

    Link to question

    A company is running a web application on AWS that experiences fluctuating traffic patterns. The application is currently hosted on an EC2 instance with 4 vCPUs and 16 GB of RAM. During peak hours, the application requires 80% of the CPU and 70% of the memory. However, during off-peak hours, the resource utilization drops to 20% CPU and 10% memory. The company wants to optimize costs by right-sizing their resources. If the company decides to switch to a smaller instance type that provides 2 vCPUs and 8 GB of RAM, what would be the expected impact on performance during peak hours, and what alternative strategy could be employed to maintain performance while reducing costs?

    1. The smaller instance will likely lead to performance degradation during peak hours; implementing Auto Scaling could help manage resource allocation dynamically.

    2. The smaller instance will perform adequately during peak hours; no additional strategies are necessary.

    3. The smaller instance will exceed the performance of the current instance; therefore, no changes are needed.

    4. The smaller instance will not affect performance; the application can handle the reduced resources without issues.

    Show answer and explanation

    Correct answer

    • The smaller instance will likely lead to performance degradation during peak hours; implementing Auto Scaling could help manage resource allocation dynamically.

    To mitigate this risk while still aiming to reduce costs, the company could implement an Auto Scaling strategy. Auto Scaling allows the company to automatically adjust the number of EC2 instances based on the current demand. During peak hours, additional instances can be launched to handle the increased load, and during off-peak hours, instances can be terminated to save costs. This dynamic resource allocation ensures that the application maintains optimal performance without incurring unnecessary expenses during low traffic periods. Additionally, the company could consider using AWS Elastic Load Balancing to distribute incoming traffic across multiple instances, further enhancing performance and reliability. In summary, while right-sizing resources is essential for cost optimization, it is crucial to ensure that performance requirements are met, especially during peak usage times. Implementing Auto Scaling provides a flexible solution that aligns resource allocation with actual demand, thereby maintaining application performance while optimizing costs.

  23. Question 23

    Link to question

    A financial services company is implementing AWS Key Management Service (KMS) to manage encryption keys for sensitive customer data. They have a requirement to ensure that keys are rotated automatically every year and that access to these keys is strictly controlled. The company also needs to comply with regulatory standards that mandate logging of all key usage for auditing purposes. Which of the following configurations would best meet these requirements while ensuring optimal security and compliance?

    1. Enable automatic key rotation for the KMS keys, set up IAM policies to restrict access to the keys based on user roles, and enable AWS CloudTrail to log all KMS key usage events.

    2. Manually rotate the KMS keys every year, use resource-based policies to control access, and rely on AWS Config for monitoring key usage.

    3. Use a single KMS key for all encryption needs, implement IAM roles for access control, and disable logging to reduce costs.

    4. Create multiple KMS keys for different applications, allow unrestricted access to all users for ease of use, and use CloudWatch for monitoring key usage.

    Show answer and explanation

    Correct answer

    • Enable automatic key rotation for the KMS keys, set up IAM policies to restrict access to the keys based on user roles, and enable AWS CloudTrail to log all KMS key usage events.

    Access control is another critical aspect. Implementing IAM policies that restrict access based on user roles ensures that only authorized personnel can use the keys, thereby minimizing the risk of unauthorized access. This is essential in a financial services context where sensitive customer data is involved. Furthermore, compliance with regulatory standards necessitates logging all key usage. AWS CloudTrail provides a robust solution for logging API calls made to KMS, which includes key usage events. This logging capability is vital for auditing purposes, allowing the company to track who accessed the keys and when, thus fulfilling regulatory obligations. In contrast, the other options present significant drawbacks. Manually rotating keys (option b) introduces the risk of human error and does not provide the same level of security as automatic rotation. Resource-based policies (also in option b) may not offer the granularity needed for strict access control compared to IAM policies. Option c suggests using a single KMS key and disabling logging, which is contrary to best practices for security and compliance. Finally, option d\'s approach of allowing unrestricted access undermines the security posture of the organization and could lead to severe data breaches. In summary, the best configuration involves enabling automatic key rotation, implementing strict IAM policies for access control, and utilizing AWS CloudTrail for comprehensive logging of key usage, thereby ensuring both security and compliance with regulatory standards.

  24. Question 24

    Link to question

    A company is experiencing high latency issues when serving static content from its web application hosted on AWS. To improve performance, the company decides to implement Amazon CloudFront as a content delivery network (CDN). They have a dynamic web application that generates personalized content for users. Which caching strategy should the company adopt to ensure that the personalized content is served efficiently while minimizing cache misses?

    1. Use cache invalidation to remove outdated content and set a short Time-to-Live (TTL) for personalized content.

    2. Cache all content with a long TTL to maximize cache hits.

    3. Implement a single cache behavior for all content types, regardless of their nature.

    4. Disable caching for personalized content entirely to ensure users always receive the latest version.

    Show answer and explanation

    Correct answer

    • Use cache invalidation to remove outdated content and set a short Time-to-Live (TTL) for personalized content.

    On the other hand, caching all content with a long TTL (option b) could lead to users receiving outdated personalized content, which is detrimental to user experience. Implementing a single cache behavior for all content types (option c) ignores the distinct nature of static versus dynamic content, which can lead to inefficiencies and increased latency. Lastly, disabling caching for personalized content entirely (option d) would negate the benefits of using a CDN, resulting in higher latency and reduced performance, as every request would need to be processed by the origin server. Thus, the best approach is to utilize cache invalidation combined with a short TTL for personalized content, allowing the company to maintain a balance between performance and content accuracy. This strategy ensures that users receive timely updates while still benefiting from the speed enhancements provided by CloudFront.

  25. Question 25

    Link to question

    A company is deploying a multi-tier application using AWS CloudFormation. The architecture consists of a web tier, an application tier, and a database tier. The web tier needs to scale based on incoming traffic, while the application tier requires a fixed number of instances. The database tier should be deployed in a Multi-AZ configuration for high availability. Which of the following CloudFormation resources should be used to achieve this architecture effectively?

    1. AWS::AutoScaling::AutoScalingGroup for the web tier, AWS::EC2::Instance for the application tier, and AWS::RDS::DBInstance for the database tier

    2. AWS::ElasticLoadBalancing::LoadBalancer for the web tier, AWS::EC2::LaunchConfiguration for the application tier, and AWS::RDS::DBCluster for the database tier

    3. AWS::CloudFront::Distribution for the web tier, AWS::ElasticBeanstalk::Environment for the application tier, and AWS::DynamoDB::Table for the database tier

    4. AWS::EC2::SpotFleet for the web tier, AWS::Lambda::Function for the application tier, and AWS::RDS::DBInstance for the database tier

    Show answer and explanation

    Correct answer

    • AWS::AutoScaling::AutoScalingGroup for the web tier, AWS::EC2::Instance for the application tier, and AWS::RDS::DBInstance for the database tier

    For the application tier, a fixed number of instances can be deployed using AWS::EC2::Instance. This resource allows for the specification of the exact number of instances needed, which is ideal for applications that do not require scaling based on demand. The database tier must be deployed with high availability in mind, which is best achieved using AWS::RDS::DBInstance configured for Multi-AZ deployments. This ensures that the database is replicated across multiple Availability Zones, providing failover support and enhancing the reliability of the database service. The other options present resources that do not align with the requirements. For instance, using AWS::ElasticLoadBalancing::LoadBalancer is not necessary for the application tier, and AWS::RDS::DBCluster is more suited for clustered database configurations rather than a single-instance setup. Similarly, AWS::CloudFront::Distribution and AWS::DynamoDB::Table do not fit the multi-tier architecture as specified, as they serve different purposes (content delivery and NoSQL database, respectively). Lastly, AWS::EC2::SpotFleet and AWS::Lambda::Function are not appropriate for the fixed application tier and the web tier\'s scaling needs. Thus, the combination of resources in the correct option effectively meets the architectural requirements of the application.

  26. Question 26

    Link to question

    A company is using Amazon RDS for its production database, which is critical for its operations. The database is set to perform automated backups every day at 2 AM UTC. The company has a retention period of 14 days for these backups. If the company needs to restore the database to its state as of 5 days ago, which of the following statements accurately describes the process and implications of this restoration?

    1. The company can restore the database to its state from 5 days ago using the automated backup taken at 2 AM UTC on that day, and the restoration will overwrite the current database state.

    2. The company must manually create a snapshot of the database before the automated backup to restore to that point.

    3. The company can only restore to the most recent backup taken within the last 24 hours due to the retention policy.

    4. The restoration process will require the company to contact AWS support to retrieve the backup from the previous week.

    Show answer and explanation

    Correct answer

    • The company can restore the database to its state from 5 days ago using the automated backup taken at 2 AM UTC on that day, and the restoration will overwrite the current database state.

    The restoration process will overwrite the current state of the database with the data from the backup, which is a standard procedure in database management. It is crucial to note that the automated backup system in Amazon RDS is designed to facilitate point-in-time recovery, allowing users to restore their databases to any second within the retention period. The other options present misconceptions about the backup and restoration process. For instance, manually creating a snapshot before the automated backup is unnecessary because the automated backups are already designed to capture the database state. Additionally, the company is not limited to restoring only the most recent backup; it can choose any backup within the 14-day retention period. Lastly, contacting AWS support is not required for standard restoration processes, as users can perform these actions through the AWS Management Console or CLI. Understanding the nuances of Amazon RDS backup and restoration processes is essential for effective database management, especially in production environments where data integrity and availability are critical.

  27. Question 27

    Link to question

    A company is implementing a new cloud-based application that processes sensitive customer data. To ensure compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the company must establish a data protection strategy that includes encryption, access controls, and regular audits. Which of the following strategies best aligns with GDPR requirements for protecting personal data in this scenario?

    1. Implementing end-to-end encryption for data at rest and in transit, restricting access to authorized personnel only, and conducting quarterly audits of data access logs.

    2. Using basic password protection for user accounts, allowing all employees access to customer data, and performing annual audits of the entire system.

    3. Storing customer data in an unencrypted format to facilitate easier access for developers, while conducting monthly audits of system performance.

    4. Relying solely on network security measures such as firewalls and intrusion detection systems, without implementing any specific data protection measures.

    Show answer and explanation

    Correct answer

    • Implementing end-to-end encryption for data at rest and in transit, restricting access to authorized personnel only, and conducting quarterly audits of data access logs.

    Moreover, restricting access to authorized personnel only is crucial for minimizing the risk of data breaches. This aligns with the principle of data minimization, which states that organizations should only collect and process personal data that is necessary for their specific purposes. By limiting access, the company can better control who interacts with sensitive data, thereby reducing the likelihood of accidental or malicious exposure. Conducting quarterly audits of data access logs is also a vital component of a robust data protection strategy. Regular audits help organizations monitor compliance with GDPR and identify any unauthorized access attempts or anomalies in data handling practices. This proactive approach not only aids in compliance but also enhances the overall security posture of the organization. In contrast, the other options present inadequate or ineffective strategies. Basic password protection and unrestricted access to customer data fail to meet the stringent requirements of GDPR, as they do not provide sufficient safeguards against unauthorized access. Storing data in an unencrypted format compromises data integrity and confidentiality, while relying solely on network security measures neglects the need for specific data protection practices mandated by GDPR. Therefore, the comprehensive approach outlined in the correct option is essential for ensuring compliance and protecting sensitive customer information effectively.

  28. Question 28

    Link to question

    A company is deploying a multi-tier web application using AWS OpsWorks. The application consists of a front-end layer, a back-end layer, and a database layer. The company wants to ensure that the application scales automatically based on the load. They decide to use OpsWorks Stacks to manage their application. Which of the following configurations would best enable automatic scaling for the application while ensuring that each layer can be independently managed and updated?

    1. Create separate OpsWorks stacks for each layer of the application and configure Auto Scaling for each stack based on CloudWatch metrics.

    2. Use a single OpsWorks stack for the entire application and configure a single Auto Scaling group for all layers.

    3. Implement a single OpsWorks stack with multiple layers but disable Auto Scaling to avoid unnecessary resource allocation.

    4. Create a single OpsWorks stack with a single layer that combines all components of the application to simplify management.

    Show answer and explanation

    Correct answer

    • Create separate OpsWorks stacks for each layer of the application and configure Auto Scaling for each stack based on CloudWatch metrics.

    Option b, which suggests using a single OpsWorks stack for the entire application, would limit the ability to scale each layer independently. This could lead to inefficiencies, as the scaling decisions would be based on the overall load rather than the specific needs of each layer. Option c proposes disabling Auto Scaling altogether, which contradicts the requirement for automatic scaling based on load. This would prevent the application from adapting to varying traffic conditions, potentially leading to performance degradation during peak usage. Option d suggests combining all components into a single layer, which would complicate management and hinder the ability to apply specific configurations or updates to individual components. This could also lead to challenges in scaling, as the entire application would need to scale together rather than allowing for independent adjustments based on load. In summary, the best approach is to create separate OpsWorks stacks for each layer of the application, enabling independent management and scaling, which is crucial for maintaining performance and efficiency in a multi-tier architecture.

  29. Question 29

    Link to question

    A company is using the AWS CLI to automate the deployment of its applications across multiple regions. They need to ensure that their deployment scripts can dynamically select the appropriate AWS region based on the environment (development, testing, production). The company has set up a configuration file that specifies the default region but wants to override this setting based on the environment variable. Which command should they use to achieve this dynamic region selection in their deployment scripts?

    1. `aws configure set region $ENVIRONMENT_REGION`

    2. `aws configure get region`

    3. `aws ec2 describe-instances --region $ENVIRONMENT_REGION`

    4. `aws configure list`

    Show answer and explanation

    Correct answer

    • `aws configure set region $ENVIRONMENT_REGION`

    The `aws configure set` command is used to modify the configuration settings for the AWS CLI, including the default region. By setting the region dynamically, the scripts can be reused across different environments without hardcoding the region values, which enhances flexibility and reduces the risk of errors during deployment. The other options do not fulfill the requirement of dynamically setting the region based on an environment variable. The command `aws configure get region` retrieves the currently configured region but does not allow for modification. The command `aws ec2 describe-instances --region $ENVIRONMENT_REGION` is used to describe EC2 instances in a specified region but does not change the configuration for future commands. Lastly, `aws configure list` simply displays the current configuration settings without providing a mechanism to change them. By using the correct command, the company can ensure that their deployment scripts are robust and adaptable, which is crucial for maintaining efficient operations across multiple environments in AWS. This approach aligns with best practices for automation and configuration management in cloud environments, emphasizing the importance of dynamic configurations in modern DevOps practices.

  30. Question 30

    Link to question

    A company is experiencing performance issues with its Amazon Elastic Block Store (EBS) volumes. They have a critical application that requires a minimum of 1000 IOPS (Input/Output Operations Per Second) for optimal performance. The current EBS volume is a General Purpose SSD (gp2) type, which provides 3 IOPS per GiB of storage. If the company has allocated 200 GiB to this volume, what is the maximum IOPS they can achieve with the current configuration, and what steps should they take to meet the performance requirement?

    1. Increase the volume size to at least 334 GiB or switch to a Provisioned IOPS SSD (io1) volume type.

    2. Decrease the volume size to 150 GiB to optimize performance.

    3. Change the volume type to Magnetic (standard) to reduce costs.

    4. Use multiple EBS volumes in a RAID configuration to increase IOPS.

    Show answer and explanation

    Correct answer

    • Increase the volume size to at least 334 GiB or switch to a Provisioned IOPS SSD (io1) volume type.

    \\[ \\text{IOPS} = \\text{Volume Size (GiB)} \\times 3 \\] Given that the volume size is 200 GiB, the maximum IOPS can be calculated as follows: \\[ \\text{IOPS} = 200 \\, \\text{GiB} \\times 3 = 600 \\, \\text{IOPS} \\] This means that the current configuration only provides 600 IOPS, which is below the required 1000 IOPS for optimal application performance. To meet the performance requirement, the company has two viable options. The first option is to increase the volume size. To achieve at least 1000 IOPS with a gp2 volume, the required size can be calculated by rearranging the IOPS formula: \\[ \\text{Required Size (GiB)} = \\frac{\\text{Required IOPS}}{3} = \\frac{1000}{3} \\approx 334 \\, \\text{GiB} \\] Thus, increasing the volume size to at least 334 GiB would meet the IOPS requirement. The second option is to switch to a Provisioned IOPS SSD (io1) volume type, which allows for the specification of IOPS independently of the volume size. This would enable the company to provision exactly the amount of IOPS needed for their application without having to increase the volume size unnecessarily. The other options presented are not suitable. Decreasing the volume size would further reduce IOPS, while switching to a Magnetic volume would significantly decrease performance, as Magnetic volumes do not provide the necessary IOPS for high-performance applications. Using multiple EBS volumes in a RAID configuration could theoretically increase IOPS, but it introduces complexity and potential issues with data consistency and management, making it a less favorable solution compared to the first two options. In summary, the best course of action for the company is to either increase the volume size to at least 334 GiB or switch to a Provisioned IOPS SSD (io1) volume type to ensure that the application meets its performance requirements.

Read all flashcards

Recall the answer before opening each card.

What is the most secure way to grant developers in one AWS account access to resources in another account?

Create an IAM role in the production account with a trust policy that allows the development account to assume the role. This enforces least privilege and temporary credentials.

If unauthorized attempts drop from 400 to 100 after MFA, what is the reduction percentage?

75%. Reduction = 400 - 100 = 300; percentage = 300/400 = 0.75, which is 75%.

How many EC2 instances are needed for an ALB handling 10,000 requests/min if each instance handles 200 requests/min?

At least 50 instances (10,000 / 200 = 50). Distribute across multiple AZs for high availability.

What is the primary drawback of using sticky sessions with an ALB?

Sticky sessions can cause uneven load distribution, overloading some instances while others are underutilized, leading to performance degradation.

During a scheduled scaling action from 5 to 15 instances, how many are running 5 minutes after the scheduled time?

5 instances. The scaling action takes about 10 minutes to launch new instances; until then, the original count remains.

Can you restore an RDS MySQL database to a point 10 days ago if automated backups are retained for 30 days?

Yes. Automated backups include transaction logs, enabling point-in-time recovery to any second within the retention period.

What AWS service should be used to automatically apply security patches within 24 hours of release?

AWS Systems Manager Patch Manager with a patch baseline for critical patches and a maintenance window scheduled every 24 hours.

How can you achieve geographic low latency and high availability for users in North America and Europe?

Deploy the application in two AWS Regions (one in NA, one in EU) with multiple Availability Zones in each Region for redundancy.

Which AWS CLI command copies an S3 object to another bucket while preserving metadata?

`aws s3 cp` with `--metadata-directive COPY`. Using REPLACE would overwrite metadata with defaults.

How can you get real-time alerts when IAM policies are changed?

Enable CloudTrail for management events and configure the S3 bucket to send SNS notifications for IAM policy changes.

What is the recommended way to block SQL injection and XSS in a WAF?

Implement rules that block requests containing SQL keywords (e.g., SELECT, UNION) and sanitize inputs to remove script tags and event handlers.

How do you enable automatic scaling for an application using AWS OpsWorks?

Create separate OpsWorks stacks for each layer and configure Auto Scaling for each based on CloudWatch metrics.

For an NLB handling 10,000 RPS with 50ms processing time per request, what is the minimum number of targets?

500 targets. Total processing time = 10,000 * 0.05s = 500s per second; each target processes 1 second per second, so 500 targets needed.

What is the total cost of a 3-year Standard Reserved Instance at 30% discount on a 10,000 monthly on-demand cost?

252,000. Discounted monthly = 7,000; total = 7,000 * 36 = 252,000. This is cheaper than a 20% Savings Plan ( 8,000/month = 288,000).

How do you ensure a CodeDeploy deployment automatically rolls back on failure?

Configure automatic rollback in the CodeDeploy deployment group. Enable CloudTrail to log deployment events for auditing.

What happens when you right-size to a smaller EC2 instance without Auto Scaling?

Performance degradation during peak hours because the smaller instance (2 vCPU, 8 GB) may not handle 80% CPU and 70% memory usage. Use Auto Scaling to add instances dynamically.

What is the default IOPS of a 200 GiB gp2 EBS volume?

600 IOPS (3 IOPS per GiB). To achieve 1000 IOPS, increase volume size to at least 334 GiB or switch to io1.

How can you enforce annual key rotation and audit key usage in AWS KMS?

Enable automatic key rotation on the KMS key. Restrict access with IAM policies by role. Enable CloudTrail to log all KMS API calls.

What CloudFront caching strategy should you use for personalized dynamic content?

Use cache invalidation to remove outdated content and set a short TTL for personalized content to balance freshness and performance.

Which CloudFormation resources are appropriate for a multi-tier app with web tier (scaling), app tier (fixed), and DB tier (Multi-AZ)?

Web tier: AWS::AutoScaling::AutoScalingGroup with scaling policies. App tier: AWS::EC2::Instance. DB tier: AWS::RDS::DBInstance with MultiAZ enabled.

Active recall deck

Practice Amazon SOA-C02 AWS Certified SysOps Administrator – Associate (SOA-C02) with real flashcards

Read the prompt, commit to an answer, then flip the card. Move through the deck at your own pace and repeat any topic that does not come back quickly.

20 free cards

Card 1 of 20

1 reviewed this session

Connect the concepts

Your Amazon SOA-C02 AWS Certified SysOps Administrator – Associate (SOA-C02) study mind map

Open a branch to connect a topic with its practice questions and explanations. Use the map to choose your next review topic.

Amazon SOA-C02 AWS Certified SysOps Administrator – Associate (SOA-C02)30 questions in this practice set
Practice focus 1(1)
Practice focus 2(1)
Practice focus 3(1)
Practice focus 4(1)
Practice focus 5(1)
Practice focus 6(1)
Practice focus 7(1)
Practice focus 8(1)
Practice focus 9(1)
Practice focus 10(1)
Practice focus 11(1)
Practice focus 12(1)
More practice connections(18)
Exam-focused analysis

What this SOA-C02 practice set measures

This is an analysis of the practice bank, not a claim about the vendor's live exam blueprint. Use it to identify the knowledge, judgment, and recall patterns exercised here, then verify your coverage against the current official exam guide.

Security and Access Control

This section covers IAM cross-account roles with trust policies to enforce least privilege, MFA implementation and its effectiveness, WAF rule configurations for SQL injection and XSS, CloudTrail monitoring for IAM changes, KMS key rotation with IAM policies and CloudTrail logging, and GDPR-aligned data protection strategies. The questions test your ability to choose secure yet practical configurations that balance protection with operational efficiency.

  • Create IAM roles in the target account with a trust policy allowing source account users to assume the role, not create direct IAM users.
  • Enable CloudTrail for both management and data events and configure SNS notifications for real-time alerts on IAM policy changes.
  • Use positive security models in WAF to allow known good traffic, combined with continuous monitoring and adjustment.
  • Enable automatic annual key rotation in KMS and enforce strict IAM policies based on roles, with CloudTrail logging all key usage.

Compute and Load Balancing

This section addresses ALB and NLB capacity planning, sticky session trade-offs, Auto Scaling scheduled scaling, and right-sizing EC2 instances with Auto Scaling. Calculations for required instance counts based on request rates and per-instance capacity are key. The importance of distributing instances across multiple Availability Zones for high availability is emphasized.

  • For ALB peak load of 10,000 requests/min with 200 requests/instance, provision at least 50 instances across multiple AZs.
  • Sticky sessions can cause uneven load distribution; use them only when session state cannot be externalized.
  • Scheduled scaling actions take effect after a short warm-up period; during that time the original instance count remains.
  • Switching to a smaller instance type may cause performance degradation; use Auto Scaling to dynamically match demand.

Database and Backup

This section covers Amazon RDS automated backups for point-in-time recovery, retention periods, and the implications of restoration overwriting the current state. AWS Backup is also addressed, confirming that automated backups include transaction logs for PITR within the retention window. Multi-AZ deployments for high availability are a recurring theme.

  • Restore an RDS database to a point 10 days ago using automated backups retained for 30 days; the process overwrites the current state.
  • Automated backups include transaction logs, enabling restoration to any second within the retention period.
  • For critical databases, deploy in Multi-AZ to ensure automatic failover and high availability.
  • Manual snapshots are unnecessary for daily point-in-time recovery; automated backups suffice.

Cost Optimization and Automation

This section tests cost calculations for Reserved Instances and Savings Plans, EBS gp2 volume IOPS determination, and the use of AWS Systems Manager Patch Manager and CodeDeploy for automation. It also covers OpsWorks Stacks for multi-layer scaling and AWS CLI commands for dynamic region selection. Understanding discount percentages and volume size requirements is critical.

  • A 3-year Standard RI at 30% discount on a $10k/month baseline yields $252,000 total (monthly cost $7,000 × 36 months).
  • EBS gp2 volume of 200 GiB provides 600 IOPS (3 IOPS/GiB); to reach 1000 IOPS, increase to 334 GiB or switch to io1.
  • Use `aws configure set region $ENVIRONMENT_REGION` in scripts to dynamically select region based on environment.
  • Configure Patch Manager with a patch baseline including critical patches and apply them within 24 hours using a maintenance window.

Study workflow

Turn one SOA-C02 attempt into a study plan

  1. 1

    Calculate Required EC2 Capacity for a Load Balancer

    Divide the peak requests per minute (or second) by the per-instance capacity. For high availability, add extra instances across multiple Availability Zones. For ALB, ensure instances are healthy and registered. For NLB, consider per-target capacity and round up to the next integer to handle variance.

  2. 2

    Implement IAM Cross-Account Access with Least Privilege

    In the production account, create an IAM role with only the permissions needed. In the role's trust policy, specify the development account's ARN and optionally condition on MFA. Then in the development account, attach a policy allowing users to call sts:AssumeRole. This grants temporary credentials without creating permanent users in production.

  3. 3

    Configure RDS Point-in-Time Recovery

    Ensure automated backups are enabled with a retention period longer than your target recovery point. To restore, use the AWS Console, CLI, or API, specifying the desired timestamp (up to seconds precision). The restored instance gets a new endpoint; the original instance remains unchanged unless you rename it. Update application connection strings accordingly.

  4. 4

    Evaluate Reserved Instance vs. Savings Plan Costs

    Calculate the discounted monthly cost by multiplying the on-demand monthly cost by (1 - discount rate). Multiply by the number of months in the term (36 for 3-year). Compare total costs across options; Savings Plans offer flexibility across instance families, while RIs provide deeper discounts for specific configurations. Consider usage predictability.

  5. 5

    Automate Patching with AWS Systems Manager Patch Manager

    Define a patch baseline that includes all required patches (critical, security, etc.). Associate the patch baseline with your instances or use a Default patch baseline. Create a maintenance window with a schedule (e.g., Sunday 2 AM UTC). Configure a Patch Manager task to run during that window. Use compliance reporting to verify patches are applied within the required timeframe.

FAQ

Questions about this SOA-C02 practice page

Clear boundaries on what the bank covers, how to use it, and where official vendor information still matters.

What is the key difference between using an IAM role and an IAM user for cross-account access?+

An IAM role provides temporary credentials assumed by trusted accounts, enforcing least privilege and eliminating long-term keys. An IAM user has permanent credentials, which increases security risk and management overhead. Roles are the recommended approach for cross-account access.

How do I calculate the number of EC2 instances needed for an Application Load Balancer to handle a given peak request rate?+

Divide the peak requests per minute (or second) by the maximum requests each instance can handle. Add capacity for fault tolerance by distributing instances across multiple Availability Zones. For example, 10,000 requests/min with 200 per instance requires at least 50 instances.

Can I restore an Amazon RDS database to a specific time within the retention period using automated backups?+

Yes, automated backups include transaction logs, enabling point-in-time recovery to any second within the retention window. The restoration creates a new DB instance; the original remains unchanged. You can then direct traffic to the restored instance after updating connection strings.

What is the difference between a Reserved Instance and a Savings Plan for cost optimization?+

A Reserved Instance commits to a specific instance family and region for a 1- or 3-year term, offering a higher discount (e.g., 40%). A Savings Plan commits to a dollar amount per hour, with flexibility across instance families and regions, typically at a slightly lower discount (e.g., 20%).

How can I ensure that critical security patches are applied to EC2 instances within 24 hours of release?+

Create a patch baseline that includes all critical patches. Associate the baselines with your instances. Schedule a maintenance window every 24 hours (or more frequently) and configure a Patch Manager task to run during that window. Use compliance reports to confirm all instances are patched.

Keep studying

Build the next review session

Browse another free bank or use the study strategy guide to turn your misses into spaced review.